Privacy Policy

The Care For Newborn website is dedicated to offering information and services tailored for parents, caregivers, and professionals involved in nurturing children.

This privacy statement pertains exclusively to the carefornewborn.com website (also accessible via www.carefornewborn.com).

Collecting and storing your personal information

Your personal information is safeguarded under the Privacy Act 1988. Care For Newborn collects personal and sensitive information if voluntarily provided, such as your email address and child’s birth date. This information is stored in a database accessible only to specific Care For Newborn staff members.

No personally identifying information is collected when browsing the site passively.

Uses of personal information by Care For Newborn may encompass service provision, website development and maintenance, evaluation of services, authorized research, and website promotion. Comments submitted via email, surveys, or social media may be published on the website as testimonials, using only a first name.

Access and correction

Upon your request, Care For Newborn will grant access to and make corrections to your personal information, except as outlined in the Privacy Act 1988. Personal information will not be disclosed or utilized for purposes beyond the stated functions of Care For Newborn unless required or authorized by law.

Google Analytics

Care For Newborn utilizes Google Analytics to comprehend user interaction with the website. Non-identifying statistical information collected may include server addresses, domain names, accessed/downloaded pages, search terms, visit dates/times, operating systems, browser systems, and entry/exit points to the website.

You can learn more about Google’s use of personal information and opt-out of Google Analytics to prevent data usage.

Disclosure of statistical information

Non-identifying statistical information collected on this website may be disclosed to the Department of Social Services, the Australian Council for Educational Research, and authorized research entities like universities and research centers.

Cookies and this website

This website employs cookies (small data files on a user’s hard drive recording interactions with the website). Cookies do not capture personal information or identify users.

You can disable cookies through your web browser settings or Help section for more guidance.

Further information

For inquiries regarding your privacy, kindly contact the Privacy Officer via email or at:

Please enable JavaScript in your browser to complete this form.
Name